2023 - NORTH AMERICAN PAIRS

 

< Click here for List of Unit 194 and 230 Qualifiers >

 

Flight - A ( Open )    Flight  "A" District 1 Final Results  - Online

Two session finals to be held ONLINE on BBO 

Saturday Nov. 4th starting at 11:30 Atlantic time

First Fengming Chen, Dorval QC, Bing Le, Pembroke ON
Second Scott Rappard, Dartmouth NS, Robert Williams, Bedford NS
Third Maureen Merchant, Halifax NS, Martha Suhr, Halifax NS

.

Flight - B ( 0-2500 )    Flight  "B" District 1 Final Results 

Two session finals to be held at Zodiac Bridge Club, Moncton NB

Sunday Oct. 29th starting at 10:00

First Xiaolun Yi, Douglas NB, Shih-Chieh Fuh, Montreal QC
Second Peter T Coates, Hanwell NB, Ashot Harutyunyan, Montreal QC
Third Robert Cayer, Mont-St-Hilaire QC, Larry Malone, Mont-St-Hilaire QC

.

Flight - C ( 0-500 NLM )    Flight  "C" District 1 Final Results    

Two session finals to be held at Halifax Bridge World, Halifax NS

Saturday Nov. 4th starting at 10:00

First
Second
Third

 

< Click here for previous years results >

< Click here to return to Unit Home Page >

< Click here for List of Unit 194 and 230 Qualifiers >  (pdf file)

 

< Click here for District 1 Conditions of Contest > (pdf file)

 

            Flight A (Open) – Online using BBO

• District-wide final will be held Saturday October 15th, 2023
• Two-session event, the first session will begin at 10:00 am ET / 11:00 am AT
• $15USD per player event entry fee (collected by BBO)

          Flight B ( 0-2500 Masterpoints ) – Face to Face - see below for clubs
      
• East Final will be held Saturday October 29th, 2023
• West Final will be held Saturday October 29th, 2023
• Locations face-to-face
     o West: Bridge Québec, Laval, QC
     o East: Bridge Studio, Halifax, NS

• Two-session event, the first session will begin at 10:00 am local time
• $25CAN per player event entry fee (collected at time of entry)

         Flight C (Non-Life Master under 500
Masterpoints)
           Face to Face - see below for clubs

•
East Final will be held Saturday October 15th, 2023
• West Final will be held Saturday October 15th, 2023
• Locations face-to-face
      o West: Bridge Québec, Laval, QC
      o East: Codiac Bridge Club, Moncton, NB
• Two-session event, the first session will begin at 10:00 am local time
• $25CAN per player event entry fee (collected at time of entry

Club Qualifying N. A. P. Dates: June 1 - August 31, 2023

Masterpoints:

Club qualifying games 50/50 red and black at sectional rating

One-session unit qualifying games sectional rated red

Two-session unit qualifying games include percentage of gold for overalls.

District finals award gold for section firsts and overalls.  Flight C is 25% gold for overalls. Other masterpoints in all flights are red.

 

Flights: A (Open), B (0-2500 Master Pts), C (0-500 Master Pts and Non-Life Master)

 

Check your Masterpoint totals in the June 2023 Bridge Bulletin to determine 

which flight you are qualified for 

 

District winners in each flight will be recognized on the web site.

District - 1 Finals are 2 sessions ( 1 day event )  only as follows:

Back to top