The Lagan Trophy race is for the male or female player in Unit 194  ( which consists of N. S. and Nfld. ) who has had the most success at all Unit 194 and Unit 230 Sectional Tournaments (Silver Point) games.   In 2007 this race was changed to be include only male players.

 

<Return to List of Unit Races>

 

History of Lagan Trophy Winners

 

2021 Gerry Callaghan, Hammonds Plains 17.78 Victor Goldberg, Halifax NS 15.75
2020 Canceled due to Covid-19     Canceled due to Covid-19  
2019 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax NS 129.63 Michael O'Neil, Halifax      99.12
2018 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax NS 146.8 Denis Murphy, Coldbrook 121.80
2017 Bill Halliday, Halifax          109.6 Mike Tanner, Halifax        100.10
2016 Mark Spear,  Port Hawkesbury    109.75  Co-Winners
2016 Bill Halliday, Halifax      109.75
2015 Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Dartmouth 160.66 James Kirby,  Dartmouth     107.61
2014 Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Dartmouth 143.3 Bill Halliday, Halifax      115.38
2013 Gerardo Malazdrewicz, Dartmouth 122.04 Denis Murphy, Port Williams 96.45
2012 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax        133.61 Bill Halliday, Halifax      122.96
2011 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax        149.30 Bill Halliday, Halifax      121.10
2010 Terry Shaw, Halifax             140.80 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax    124.27
2009 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax        162.43 John Ayer, Dartmouth        130.05
2008 Daniel Landry, Hubley           122.26 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax    106.69
2007 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax        95.28 Boyd Wells,  Truro          90.30
2006 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax        133.97 Bill Halliday, Halifax      118.56
2005 John Ayer, Dartmouth            91.83 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax    89.35
2004 Bill Halliday, Halifax          135.27 Stuart Eastwood, Halifax    128.55
2003 John Beasy, Halifax             122.39 Bill Halliday, Halifax      115.49
2002 Bill Halliday, Halifax          115.26 Kathie Macnab, Halifax      108.31
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995 G 152.39
1994 D 133.22
1993 V 124.75
1992 A 173.65
1991 S 162.81
1990 C 191.52
1989 Gary Brown 147.52 Ken Eisner 123.44
1988 Gary Brown
1987 Gary Brown
1986 V 124.75
1985 A 173.65
1984 S 162.81
1983 Victor Goldberg   155.03 Gerry Callaghan 138.33
1982 Leo Resk 139.65 Jim Kirby 127.06
1981 Gerry Callaghan 152.39 John Stewart 147.24
1980 Don Presse 133.22 Victor Goldberg  131.32
1979 Victor Goldberg         124.75 Beryl Callaghan 108.67
1978 Alan Doane     173.65 Don Presse 161.39
1977 Sharon Lewis 162.81 Dave Oulton     144.76
1976 Connie Carter - John MacGregor 191.52 Connie Carter - John MacGregor 191.52
1975 Dave Oulton     140.47 John MacGregor

133.51

1974 * John MacGregor 116.26 * Only tournaments in
1973 * Richard Brown 121.41 * Unit 194 were counted
1972 * John MacGregor 90.03
1971 * Dave Oulton     175.99
1970 Alan Doane   146.50
1969 Dave Oulton 109.80
1968 Don Dobson 89.50
1967 Alan Doane   100.69
1966 Don Dobson  53.25
1965 Don Dobson 49.33
1964 Dr. S. Milrod  26.15